Blue Room technical forum: Folsom ImagePro HD DVI Output - Blue Room technical forum

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Folsom ImagePro HD DVI Output

#1 User is offline   simonp 

  • Casual
  • Group: Regular Members
  • Posts: 14
  • Joined: 06-October 11
  • Location:Cambridge, UK

Posted 21 April 2013 - 07:33 PM

Hi everyone,

Quick question please. I have a Folsom ImagePro HD in a rack with two processors for some LED screens. One processor is a Lighthouse LIP-KX, one is a LED-GO DVI processor. I'd like to split the DVI output from the Folsom to both screens.

The only problem is, I'd like to get away with an inexpensive splitter since I'm fairly tight on budget. I'd like to get one of these - http://bit.ly/ZHuXpa But I'm concerned being a consumer device there might be problems with EDID etc? The EDID on both processors is 1024x768@60. 150 quid on a Kramer DA seems overkill when I'm sure the Folsom has a properly buffered/clocked strong output and the two destinations are immediately in the rack below.

Can anyone see any problems with this working please?

Thanks,

Simon

#2 User is offline   jason5d 

  • Part-timer
  • PipPip
  • Group: Regular Members
  • Posts: 278
  • Joined: 05-October 05
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Northampton UK

Posted 21 April 2013 - 07:39 PM

I've had issues with those in the past, so I use a gefen splitter.
If you must, a gefen dvi detective will help with EDID and hdcp issues.
5th Dimension Graphics Visit My Website: 5dg.org

#3 User is offline   lite_lad 

  • Regular
  • Pip
  • Group: Regular Members
  • Posts: 190
  • Joined: 25-October 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London

Posted 21 April 2013 - 07:56 PM

You should alos be able to force the Folsom to output that res so shouldnt be an issue...

#4 User is offline   Ian H 

  • Regular
  • Pip
  • Group: Regular Members
  • Posts: 113
  • Joined: 03-December 08

Posted 21 April 2013 - 08:47 PM

do either of the LED processors have a DVI loop or output.... if so just loop the two processors together... if both have a loop or monitor out hang a suitable DVI monitor on the end for confidence.

you should not require a DVI dtective, parrot on the output of a Image pro...

simples...

Ian

#5 User is offline   simonp 

  • Casual
  • Group: Regular Members
  • Posts: 14
  • Joined: 06-October 11
  • Location:Cambridge, UK

Posted 21 April 2013 - 09:14 PM

 jason5d, on 21 April 2013 - 07:39 PM, said:

I've had issues with those in the past, so I use a gefen splitter.
If you must, a gefen dvi detective will help with EDID and hdcp issues.


Interesting to know you've had issues. Didn't know Gefen make one, it looks perfect but I don't really want to drop £250 on this if I can help it (I know I should though).
Also, I'm not quite aware of how hdcp comes into play here, surely on the output of a Folsom there shouldn't be any copy protection?

 lite_lad, on 21 April 2013 - 07:56 PM, said:

You should alos be able to force the Folsom to output that res so shouldnt be an issue...


Yea the Folsom has no problem outputting that, I'm just curious how though passive splits work inside and how reliable they are.

 Ian H, on 21 April 2013 - 08:47 PM, said:

do either of the LED processors have a DVI loop or output.... if so just loop the two processors together... if both have a loop or monitor out hang a suitable DVI monitor on the end for confidence.

you should not require a DVI dtective, parrot on the output of a Image pro...

simples...

Ian


Sadly not, that was my first thought. I'm just wondering if it'll be one of those little snags with the cheap splitter where in theory everything is fine, but the splitter has too much paralleled together and it falls over.

Out of curiosity, what do you mean parrot on the output please? (I'm new to video, usually a lampy...)



This post has been edited by simonp: 21 April 2013 - 09:15 PM


#6 User is offline   Ian H 

  • Regular
  • Pip
  • Group: Regular Members
  • Posts: 113
  • Joined: 03-December 08

Posted 22 April 2013 - 07:04 AM

Out of curiosity, what do you mean parrot on the output please? (I'm new to video, usually a lampy...)


There are two or three brands of DVI - edid emulators on the market.

the DVI Detective

the DVI Parrot

these only help force the output of a grafics card to a fixed EDID or resolution and are normally only used on the output of a media server.

you can also use Products like the lightware EDID manager or even better lightware make a Edid manager with two output DVI DA.

I would always say if you are going to used a DA to split the signal always allow enough outputs to include a monitor.....90% of all faults can be resolved with the Mk One Eyeball

#7 User is offline   Pete McCrea 

  • Group: Regular Members
  • Posts: 2,166
  • Joined: 21-March 04
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cheltenham

Posted 22 April 2013 - 07:58 PM

One route might be use the 5BNC outs on the imagePro and a 5 BNC to VGA adaptor cable, into the VGA in on the LIP. The Image Pro will spit out the same signal across all the connectors that can carry that signal, so you should be seeing XGA on both the DVI and analogue output.
Pete McCrea - Production av Ltd
Follow Production:av on the Web and on Twitter
Small to large scale av hire, sales, installation and friendly honest advice!
Barco Rental Partner, Christie Digital Partner and the first UK rental house for MicroTiles.

#8 User is offline   sleepytom 

  • Journeyman
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Regular Members
  • Posts: 458
  • Joined: 08-April 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brighton, UK

Posted 24 April 2013 - 03:35 PM

It would seem somewhat foolish to use a super cheap gefen DA (or worse still a Y split cable) between an image pro and an LED processor, you had the budget for these items, why can't you find 300 for a good quality DVI DA?






#9 User is offline   simonp 

  • Casual
  • Group: Regular Members
  • Posts: 14
  • Joined: 06-October 11
  • Location:Cambridge, UK

Posted 24 April 2013 - 11:35 PM

 sleepytom, on 24 April 2013 - 03:35 PM, said:

It would seem somewhat foolish to use a super cheap gefen DA (or worse still a Y split cable) between an image pro and an LED processor, you had the budget for these items, why can't you find 300 for a good quality DVI DA?







The answer to that is outside the scope of the conversation. We're not a big hire company at all, we got the system ex-hire a while ago and the budget doesn't exist this year to throw lots of money at things that could be sorted (and be perfectly functional) at a reduced cost.

My question wasn't "what's the best way to use a cheap splitter", it was "can I use something cheap and have a technically sound system", put another way, "is a DA overkill?". Not being a video guy, the lack of responses saying "yea it'll work fine, DA's are for long range stuff" has told me that I need to persuade people in higher places to stump up for some DAs. I did. They have. Two Kramer units ordered. Thanks for everyones help.

#10 User is offline   River-runner 

  • Apprentice
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 04-July 13
  • Location:NYC USA

Posted 04 July 2013 - 02:54 PM

So Simon, Don't keep us all in suspense mate, What did you do? and how did it work out for you? Me personally that's exactly what I would have tried and for a bunch of reasons.
a) Your input vid for both walls is 1024x768@60 and that's fine for the Ipro
b) It's the resolution not the size on the screen,
c) I presume both of your processors have there own timing and video input sizing to screen ?
d) Me personally in an emergency, have used this as a splitter http://www.monoprice...&seq=1&format=2
All the best

Gary


 simonp, on 21 April 2013 - 07:33 PM, said:

Hi everyone,

Quick question please. I have a Folsom ImagePro HD in a rack with two processors for some LED screens. One processor is a Lighthouse LIP-KX, one is a LED-GO DVI processor. I'd like to split the DVI output from the Folsom to both screens.

The only problem is, I'd like to get away with an inexpensive splitter since I'm fairly tight on budget. I'd like to get one of these - http://bit.ly/ZHuXpa But I'm concerned being a consumer device there might be problems with EDID etc? The EDID on both processors is 1024x768@60. 150 quid on a Kramer DA seems overkill when I'm sure the Folsom has a properly buffered/clocked strong output and the two destinations are immediately in the rack below.

Can anyone see any problems with this working please?

Thanks,

Simon





Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic